september, 2020

tue15sepAll Daytue27octMilwaukee Underground Film Festival(All Day) Country:USA,Virtual

Event Details

FESTIVAL ANNOUNCEMENT: The 2020 Milwaukee Underground Film Festival will run from September 15th-October 27th on our website! We have six programs and each program will premiere on a Tuesday night at 5pm CST with a live Q&A at 8pm CST. After the program’s premiere night, a majority of the films will remain in the showcase for one week (with filmmaker permission, of course). So, come back on September 15th at 5pm CST to start your six weeks of international, contemporary, artist made, short films, programmed by students from the Film Department at the University of Wisconsin Milwaukee! The 2020 Festival will be a collaboration with Experimental Tuesdays at the Union Cinema.
Check out our festival page for the schedule and program:

 

The schedule:

Sept 15: 5pm CST – Opening Night: Program 1 (program available until Sept 22)
8pm CST – LIVE Q&A
Sept 22: 5pm CST- Program 2 available (program available until Sept 29)
8pm CST – LIVE Q&A
Sept 29: 5pm CST – Program 3 available (program available until Oct 6)
8pm CST – LIVE Q&A
Oct 6: 5pm CST – Program 4 available (program available until Oct 13)
8pm CST – LIVE Q&A
Oct 13: 5pm CST – Program 5 available (program available until Oct 20)
8pm CST – LIVE Q&A
Oct 20: 5pm CST – Program 6 available (program available Oct 27)
8pm CST – LIVE Q&A

2020 MILWAUKEE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL PROGRAM

Films #DirectedbyWomen in the program include….

Program 1: Opening Night

Re-Education of the Senses – Erinn E. Hagerty & Adam Savje, USA, 2019, 11:44
There Were Four of Us – Cassie Shao, USA & China, 2019, 6:47
Valdediós – Elena Duque, Spain, 2019, 3:11
Umbilical – Danski Tang, USA/China, 7:00
Bright Orange – Allison Radomski, USA, 2019, 9:55


Program 2: Versions of Visions

Jealousy – Kimberly Burleigh, USA, 2020, 7:18
Field Resistance – Emily Drummer, USA, 2019, 15:45


Program 3: Here: Now or Then

Capital Punishment, Trisha Young, USA, 2019, 11:59
Oh My Homeland – Stephanie Barber, USA, 2019, 3:50
In Paris, I tango for Maria (take 2) – Taylor Yocom, USA, 2019, 8:45


Program 4: Dispatch

To: you, to night – Hân Phạm, Canada/Vietnam, 2020, 9:03
Confrontations – Natasha Woods, USA, 2018, 11:00
Medusa and The Abyss – Felicity E. Palma, Italy/USA, 2019, 10:57
Valpi – Richard Tuohy and Dianna Barrie, Australia/Chile, 2019, 9:00
Private Properties – Lilli Carré, USA, 2019, 3:23
y un gato de porcelana (and a porcelain cat) – Juana Robles, Spain/Ireland, 2020, 4:20


Program 5: … but make it Punk

No Garden Beyond – Anna Kipervaser + Rhys Morgan, Bermuda, 2019, 11:03
The left hand of darkness – Sara Bonaventura, USA/Singapore, 2019, 4:10


Program 6: Longing // Aging

One Off – Sofia Theodore-Pierce, USA, 2019, 13:09
Lost in her hair(Monday) – Pegah Pasalar, Iran, 2019, 6:27
Exit Strategy #5 – Kym McDaniel, USA, 2020, 8:00
Who Wants To Fall In Love? – Emily Van Loan, USA, 2019, 6:06
The Lilac Game – Emma Piper-Burket, USA, 2019, 4:14
LIMEN – Kathryn Ramey, USA, 2019, 12:00
Angles – Robyn Ehrlich, USA, 2019, 4:46
Transparent, the World is. – Yuri Muraoka, Japan, 2019, 7:14

Time

September 15 (Tuesday) - October 27 (Tuesday)

X
X
X