september, 2021

fri03sepAll Daysun12Millennium Docs Against Gravity(All Day) Country:Poland

Event Details

Millennium Docs Against Gravity is of age! The cinema part of the 18th edition of the festival, which became the largest Polish film event last year, will take place from 3rd to 12th September! As always, there will not only be unforgeable screenings but also unique meetings with filmmakers and film characters as well as debates on various topics presented in the films. This is a perfect occasion to see the latest achievements of the highest quality documentary film from all over the world premièring in Poland!

This year’s festival’s motto is The World is Waking Up”. We all hope that things will start coming back to normal and the pandemic, which completely changed our everyday life, will be defeated. We want the festival to bring hope that the social solidarity which we are witnessing now could be here to stay. Many films in the programme of the 18th Millennium Docs Against Gravity Many concern activism and call for acting for a better, equal and green world.

Films #DirectedbyWomen in this year’s festival include…

Aalto directed by Virpi Suutari

All That I Am directed by Tone Grøttjord-Glenne

Angry directed by Frederike Migom

Anny directed by Helena Třeštíková

The Archivettes directed by Megan Rossman

AWARE – Glimpses of Consciousness directed by Frauke Sandig, Eric Black

Beautiful Something Left Behind directed by Katrine Philp

Bless You directed by Tatiana Chistov

Body of Truth directed by Evelyn Schels

Children directed by Ada Ushpiz

The 8th directed by Lucy Kennedy, Aideen Kane, and Maeve O’Boyle

Everything Will Not Be Fine directed by Helena Maksyom and Adrian Pîrvu

Faith and Branko directed by Catherine Harte

Fly So Far directed by Celina Escher

From the Wild Sea directed by Robin Petré

GABI, Between Ages 8-13 directed by Engeli Broberg

Garage People directed by Natalija Yefimkina

Genderation directed by Monika Treut

The Gig Is Up directed by Shanon Walsh

Glory to the Queen directed by Tatia Skhirtladze and Anna Khazaradze

Hello Grandma directed by Kamila Chojnacka

He’s My Brother directed by Christine Hanberg and Cille Hannibal

The Hero’s Journey to the Third Pole – a Bipolar Musical Documentary with Elephants directed by Anní Ólafsdóttir and Andri Snær Magnason

Herr Bachmann un seine Klasse directed by Maria Speth

Jacinta directed by Jessica Earnshaw

Journey Diary directed by Anna Baumgart

Leftovers directed by Michelle Citron

Long Live Love directed by Sine Skibsholt

The Magnitude of All Things directed by Jennifer Abbott

MAKE REVOLUTIONS BY PHONE. A SHORT MOVIE ABOUT TADEUSZ MAZOWIECKI | Rewolucje przeprowadza się przez telefon. Krótki film o Tadeuszu Mazowieckim directed by Małgorzata Świdersk

The Meaning of Hitler directed by Petra Epperlein and Michael Tucker

Michikha is Not Afraid of Airplanes directed by Anna Baumgart

The Mole Agent directed by Maite Alberdi

The Most Beautiful Boy in the World directed by Kristina Lindström and Kristian Petri

The Mushroom Speaks directed by Marion Neumann

The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel directed by Joel Bakan and Jennifer Abbott

Nothing but the Sun directed by Arami Ullón

100UP directed by Heddy Honigmann

The Other Side of the River directed by Antonia Kilian

Paris Calligrammes directed by Ulrike Ottinger

Playing with Sharks directed by Sally Aitken

President directed by Camilla Nielsson

Prince of Dreams directed by Jessica Nettelbladt

The Rest I Make Up directed by Michelle Memran

Roy Cohn/Jack Smith directed by Jill Godmilow

SCUM Manifesto directed by Jill Godmilow, Joanna Krakowska, and Magda Mosiewicz

Seeds of Deceit directed by Miriam Guttmann

Seven Rooms directed by Bartek Błędowski, Maja Markowska, Iga Sadowska, Maja Górczak, Dorota Bator, Milena Mądra, and Natalia Nowicka

Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam directed by Nesfise Özkal Lorentzen

Songs of Repression directed by Marianne Hougen-Moraga and Estephan Wagner

Stalking Chernobyl – Exploration After Apocalypse directed by Iara Iee

Stray directed by Elizabeth Lo

Street Gang: How we got Sesame Street directed by Marilyn Agrelo

Taming the Garden directed by Salomé Jashi

This Rain Will Never Stop directed by Alina Gorlowa

A Thousand Cuts directed by Ramona S. Diaz

Unseen directed by Maia Martiniak

Vienna Symphony – Inside the Wiener Symphoniker directed by Iva Švarcová and Malte Ludin

We directed by Alice Diop

We Are the Thousand directed by Anita Rivaroli

Yaren and the Sun directed by Renate Raman and Joren Slaets

Zinder directed by Aicha Macky Amadou

Time

september 3 (Friday) - 12 (Sunday)

X
X
X