august, 2020

fri28augAll Daysun06sepFeaturedFemme Filmmakers Festival 2020(All Day) Country:Virtual

Event Details

The 5th Femme Filmmakers Festival takes place over 10 days between Friday 28th August and Sunday 6th September 2020. As per usual, Filmotomy will shine bright lights across the array of films directed by women over the course of the celebratory festival.

The films listed are segmented into three sections: with the short films broken into 15 Showcase Selection and the 20 Competition Selection films; and then the 24 Feature FilmsInformation in brackets indicates runtime and proposed time for live viewing – times are shown in UK format (BST). Further details to follow. Take a look:

Schedule

    • Day 1
    • Day 2
    • Day 3
    • Day 4
    • Day 5
    • Day 6
    • Day 7
    • Day 8
    • Day 9
    • Day 10
    • August 28, 2020
    • 16:00 The Clawford Trilogy 16:00 - 16:18Directed by Caz Armstrong - Opening Film / Showcase Selection

    • 16:45 El Mago Georges16:45 - 16:49 Directed by Katalin Egely - Competition Selection

    • 17:00 Troubled Water17:00 - 17:10Directed by Elena Wiener - Competition Selection

    • 17:30 Your Sister's Sister17:30 - 19:00Directed by Lynne Shelton

    • 19:45 Vagabond 19:45 - 20:30Directed by Agnès Varda

    • 21:45 No Home Movie 21:45 - 23:45Directed by Chantal Akerman

    • August 29, 2020
    • 17:00 Another Place17:00 - 17:04Directed by Anna Radchenko and Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux - Showcase Selection

    • 17:15 Fucking Down 17:15 - 17:20Directed by Amanda Lago - Showcase Selection

    • 17:30 Uproot 17:30 - 17:40Directed by Julia Bales - Competition Selection

    • 17:50 The Get 17:50 - 17:52Directed by Kelsie Moore - Competition Selection

    • 18:00 Stormchaser18:00 - 18:27Directed by Gretl Claggett - Competition Selection

    • 18:45 The Bigamist18:45 - 20:05Directed by Ida Lupino

    • 20:30 A New Leaf20:30 - 22:10Directed by Elaine May

    • August 30, 2020
    • 17:00 Softer17:00 - 17:05Directed by Ayanna Dozier - Showcase Selection

    • 17:15 In a Hole17:15 - 17:20Directed by Sarah Louise Dean - Showcase Selection

    • 17:30 Faulty Roots17:30 - 17:41Directed by Ella Greenwood - Competition Selection

    • 18:00 Find me Mother18:00 - 18:04Directed by Suchana Saha - Competition Selection

    • 18:15 Faith18:15 - 18:21Directed by Sahera Khan - Competition Selection

    • 18:45 Adult Life Skills18:45 - 20:20Directed by Rachel Tunnard

    • 20:45 But I’m a Cheerleader20:45 - 22:15Directed by Jamie Babbit

    • August 31, 2020
    • 17:00 Raging Cult17:00 - 17:17Directed by Meagan Adele Lopez - Showcase Selection

    • 17:30 The Pregnant Ground 17:30 - 17:54Directed by Haolu Wang - Competition Selection

    • 18:15 Keep Mum18:15 - 19:01Directed by Luana Di Pasquale - Competition Selection

    • 18:45 Cameraperson18:45 - 20:30Directed by Kirsten Johnson

    • 20:45 Old Enough20:45 - 22:15Directed by Marisa Silver

    • September 1, 2020
    • 17:00 Diane Keaton17:00 - 17:17Directed by Georgia Michailidi - Showcase Selection

    • 17:30 Shelter in Place17:30 - 17:45Directed by Kelsie Moore - Competition Selection

    • 18:00 Girl in the Hallway 18:00 - 18:10Directed by Valerie Barnhart - Competition Selection

    • 18:30 Orlando18:30 - 19:35Directed by Sally Potter

    • 20:30 Marie Antoinette20:30 - 22:35Directed by Sofia Coppola

    • September 2, 2020
    • 17:00 Olympia17:00 - 17:12Directed by Giulia Achenza - Showcase Selection

    • 17:30 Years17:30 - 17:48Directed by Danielle Schmidt - Competition Selection

    • 18:00 Hearth 18:00 - 18:11Directed by Sophie B. Jacques - Competition Selection

    • 18:30 Lourdes18:30 - 20:10Directed by Jessica Hausner

    • 20:30 Three Poplars on Plyuschikha Street20:30 - 21:50 Directed by Tatyana Lioznova

    • September 3, 2020
    • 17:00 Concealer17:00 - 17:11Directed by Kristine Gerolaga - Showcase Selection

    • 17:30 Home17:30 - 17:38Directed by Anita Bruvere - Competition Selection

    • 18:00 Just Me and You18:00 - 18:22Directed by Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers - Competition Selection

    • 18:45 Little Woods18:45 - 20:30Directed by Nia DaCosta

    • 20:45 Salaam Bombay!20:45 - 22:40Directed by Mira Nair

    • September 4, 2020
    • 16:00 Semele16:00 - 16:14Directed by Myrsini Aristidou - Showcase Selection

    • 16:30 The Gray Area16:30 - 16:48Directed by Kelsie Moore - Competition Selection

    • 17:00 Welcome Home17:00 - 17:16Directed by Armita Keyani - Competition Selection

    • 17:30 Afghan Star17:30 - 19:00Directed by Havana Marking

    • 19:15 Radiance19:15 - 20:55Directed by Naomi Kawase

    • 21:15 The Seduction of Mimi21:15 - 23:20Directed by Lina Wertmüller

    • September 5, 2020
    • 15:00 Circulation15:00 - 15:05Directed by Blanca Rego - Showcase Selection

    • 15:15 Lockdown15:15 - 16:07Directed by Blanca Rego - Showcase Selection

    • 15:45 The Story of Painted Songs15:45 - 15:51Directed by Suchana Saha - Competition Selection

    • 16:00 Long Time Listener, First Time Caller 16:00 - 16:17Directed by Nora Kirkpatrick - Competition Selection

    • 16:45 The Edge of Democracy16:45 - 18:45Directed by Petra Costa

    • 19:00 System Crasher19:00 - 21:00Directed by Nora Fingscheidt

    • 21:15 The Assistant21:15 - 22:45Directed by Kitty Green

    • September 6, 2020
    • 15:00 Ghazaal 15:00 - 15:15Directed by Ragini Bhasin - Showcase Selection

    • 15:30 Touch15:30 - 15:45Directed by Lulu Wang - Showcase Selection

    • 16:00 Wake Up 16:00 - 16:10Directed by Olivia Wilde - Showcase Selection

    • 16:30 Competition Selection – Roll of Honour16:30 - 17:15...

    • 17:30 Daisies17:30 - 18:50Directed by Věra Chytilová

    • 19:15 Water Lilies19:15 - 20:40Directed by Céline Sciamma

    • 21:00 Mustang21:00 - 22:40Directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Time

August 28 (Friday) - September 6 (Sunday)

X
X
X